Tuesday, October 25, 2011

Glittery Flats

     My black pocket shoes has gone missing. So I have to find a replacement. I saw these cute-glittered ballet flats in SM Dept Store for only Php599 so I just had to buy them. Sad to say but the name "Parisian Comfy" is quite contradicting on how it felt like wearing them. I had to protect my precious feet with band aids :( #toogoodtobetrue But hey, I may just have gotten a bad pair. Others might really be comfortable :)

Friday, October 21, 2011

White Snakes :)

My latest shoe purchase.
     I love how comfortable this pair is. I even got to walk with them from my office to the mall (10minute walk) without getting any blisters. #YEY I was actually hesitant buying this at first coz it was a bit big (what's new?) But the RA gave me free corks, how can I say no to that? #HAHA
     I shall now go back to Schu and buy the black pair.

Neon!

Tiva for FILA. P799 only (50% off).
The shape makes it look a little big for my feet and bamboo legs but I want the colors.
Should I buy or not? Hmm #confused

Thursday, October 13, 2011

The Best Shoes (Spring 2012)

Among the "Best Shoes From Paris Fashion Week" this YSL slingbacks are the best-est *sigh*
     I'm not sure what the criteria for "best shoes" was but some pairs weren't that pretty (sorry). See for yourself - click on THIS LINK to check out the other pairs from Paris Fashion Week, Spring 2012 and tell me which one you like the most.

Steal Her Look

Steal Rachel Bilson's look with a pair of Carmelletes maryjanes.
Carmelletes Shoes Available in :
* Crossings, Shangri-la
* Landmark, Makati
* Landmark, Trinoma
* Shoe Center, Alimall
* Shoe Center, Greenhills
* Shoe Gallery, Riverbanks
* SM Southmall Department Store
* SM North Edsa Department Store

Friday, October 7, 2011

Neglected Pair

     I forgot that I have these beige sling back heels from Charles & Keith. I wore them (instead of flats or sneakers) to make my look not too rugged :) Just wanna share :)

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Window Shopping (Parisian)

     I just want to share with you some shoes I saw in SM Department Store last week. I was window shopping while waiting for the beau when these cute boots and oxford heels caught my attention.

     The boots are super comfy to wear and easy to walk with. The oxford heels are equally nice but the heels are too high for me.  There were also some YSL-looking pumps in purple and black which I forgot to get pictures of.

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Skirts & Jellybean

     I'm loving the current shoe collection in Jellybean. Classic yet fashion forward. From flats, sandals, heels, and boots. Visited their Megamall branch last Sunday and I wasn't able to resist buying a pair.

Wore them with skirts this week. 


also available in Pink, Orange & Black combo.

(Tara Lets) Carmelletes

Carmelletes Maryjanes in Black (also available in Blue and Gray)
http://www.facebook.com/carmelletes
Carmelletes Shoes Available in :
* Crossings, Shangri-la
* Landmark, Makati
* Landmark, Trinoma
* Shoe Center, Alimall
* Shoe Center, Greenhills
* Shoe Gallery, Riverbanks
* SM Southmall Department Store
* SM North Edsa Department Store

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

gLeek!

     Okay, I admit - I'm (kind of) a gLeek. Who isn't? I ♥ the songs/numbers in every episode since the first season. My favorite characters would be the Cheerios: Quin's girlie-girl character, Santana's powerful voice and Britanny's (my-oh-my) dance moves (+ her body. ooh!!).
     As GLEE debuts their 3rd Season today in ETC, GLEE The 3D Concert Movie also opens in cinemas. Yup, watch your favorite Glee cast in digital 3D! Sharing some of the photos during the red carpet premiere of the movie last August in the states.
 Naya Rivera aka Santa wearing Walter Steiger Curved-Heel Pumps


 Dianna Agron aka Quin Fabray wearing Camilla Skovgaard Heels


Heather Morris aka Brittany S. Pierce wearing buckled booties (Im not sure of the brand)

GLEE THE 3D CONCERT MOVIE
IN CINEMAS TODAY


Sunday, September 18, 2011

Jai Ho!!

     The sister arrived from India yesterday from a month long business trip. Got these pretty authentic flats called the Khussa.  They're kinda stiff and hard but are said to mold and conform on your feet and will eventually become soft and comfortable once your break them in. No left and right shoe at first too. haha cool! Can't wait to wear em'


This is probably where Louboutin got his "red-sole" idea :p

Saturday, September 10, 2011

Onitsuka Tiger

     Got myself a pair of Onitsuka Tiger. I originally wanted a white one so my Converse sneaks can already retire but this red pair was the only one with my size.  The boys say that Onitsuka Tiger has the comfiest sneakers (interior sole is pillow-like), and I agree :)

Red sneakers for work & play
from theme park to the office

Monday, September 5, 2011

Bad Teacher

     Have you guys seen BAD TEACHER (now in theaters)? Eeer i didn't like the movie that much but I did love Cameron Diaz's shoes. If a teacher's paycheck can buy these awesome shoes... then I would definitely change my profession :p
 Louboutin Booties

 Louboutin High-Heel Cage Booties 

Exsell Red Wedge Shoes by Steve Madden

*photos from Columbia Pictures

Thursday, September 1, 2011

New Shoes :)

     Gave in to the trend and bought myself a pair of flatforms. Infairness, they're as comfy as sneakers -- comfier even. Was able to wear them the whole day (major walk-a-ton) sans the pain.
Me: Lookit!! :) *showing off my new shoes*
BF: They're nice. Para kang may suot na plantsa!
LOL! :p

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Black

     I'm fond of taking my photo in the office elevator on my way up from the parking - So vain, I know.
     Anywhoo, I noticed that I've been wearing a lot of black lately.  I stay away from black outfits coz I'm already super thin (and we all know how black can make one look slim). I've always been the white shirt / white top kinda gal, but I guess not anymore. The black colored pile in my closet is catching up with my white colored one. -- I'm kinda OC. I arrange my clothes by color. How about u? What color dominates your closet?
from left to right
Jeffrey Campbell Foxy Wood in Leopard
H&M Gold Toe-Cap Flats
So! Fab Pink Peep-toe heels

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Crazy.Stupid.Love.Shoes

 SPOTTED: Emma Stone in a suede cap-toe stiletto pumps from Louboutin's Fall 2011collection during the premiere of her latest movie, CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE in New York.


Got to watch Crazy, Stupid, Love during its Press Screening last week. As expected I loved it (I'm sure you will too). The story is very much relatable, witty lines and Ryan Gosling :) Watch this



CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE
in cinemas AUG 17



Monday, August 15, 2011

Louboutin Fall/Winter 2011

Just saw these beautiful photos from Christan Louboutin's facebook fan page
featuring his Fall/Winter 2011 Collection


Check out his collection HERE

Monday, July 18, 2011

H by Halston - Fall Preview

*DROOL*
Why are shoes so pretty? Sigh
Posting a preview of H by Halston's Fall Collection. Exclusively available at Bakers Shoes



All photos from Bakershoes.com

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Maryjanes

     I've always wanted a pair of Miu-miu maryjane platforms but I can't afford them. Forever 21 doesn't have my size :( But I now have happy feet as Carmelletes have their own version. (I got to have them in orange too. YEY!!). As usual they're so comfy! Love how the brand always have "cushioned-soles" for their high-heeled shoes and wedges.
Suede Platform Maryjanes ala Miumiu from Carmelletes
New collection of the brand to be launched SOON! :)

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Monday, July 4, 2011

Not so new :)

    
     I finally got to wear the wedge shoes I got as a pasalubong from Hong Kong 2 months ago. They were a bit big so I had to have the sling part adjusted. Thanks to the BF for this pair and to my shoe doctor friend for the "alteration".

Thursday, June 30, 2011

Jeffrey Love ♥

     I've been wishing for a pair of Jeffrey Campbell's Foxy Wood in Leopard since last year. SM Fashion Forum finally brought in size 5 this year and I got myself a pair - actually the BF bought it coz he lost a bet. haha! Yey for JC's and yey for free shoes right?
     I get a lot of attention whenever I wear my Foxy's (actually my shoes get the attention -- they look at my shoes then up my face then back to the shoes :p). The attention is not always flattering but I-DONT-CARE. I love my JCs.
     SM Fashion Forum will be bringing in new styles (Skate, Wooven Lita, Be Well, Salvatore, etc) and there will be an exclusive pre-sale on AVA on July 8 - 22. Sign up HERE
Do you want to own a pair of Jeffrey Campbell for FREE? there are 2 on-going promos 

1. via SM Fashion Forum and AVA. Click HERE for more information

 2. via MYSHOEPHORIA.COM - You only have til tomorrow to join. Have you started your own online shoe closet already?

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Monte Carlo

     Katie Cassidy, Leighton Meester and Selena Gomez star in a romantic-comedy / adventure movie, Monte Carlo. Grace (Selena), her uptight sister, Meg (Leighton) and bestfriend, Emma (Katie) went to Paris, a supposedly "dream trip" but turns out to be a big disappointment until Grace was mistaken for a spoiled British heiress, they are caught up in a whirlwind of attention and find themselves going on a dream vacation to Monte Carlo.

SPOTTED: Katie Cassidy wearing a green snakeskin peep-toe

Watch the trailer here

Monte Carlo OPENS JULY 1 (FRIDAY)
photos from 20th Century Fox Philippines